Blog Archive

Can't Find What You're Looking For?

Saturday, February 23, 2008

Carrier Oils

Name SWEETALMOND OIL (Prunus Amygoalus)
The classic quality carrier oil for massage, sweet almond oil has long been
valued for this purpose in the East. It is non-irritating and so can be used on
sensitive skin types. It gently lubricates and softens the skin and is said to give it
elasticity, helping to prevent wrinkling. Contains some B vitamins.

Name APRICOT KERNAL OIL (Prunus Armeniacas)
Nourishing oil of a light consistency, well suited for massage. Suitable for
body oils and lotions, blends well with other more expensive oils. The oil may help
to maintain healthy skin and surface tissue. Its lightweight quality allows it to
penetrate quickly and effectively to soften rough skin. It contains Vitamin A,
essential for all skin types.

Name AVACADO OIL (Persea Americana)
This is one of the best penetrating oils and is excellent to use for dry and
mature skin types. A large number of vitamins and minerals, including B complex A
and E makes it a very nourishing oil as well. To increase the penetration power of
Grapeseed or Almond oil up to 10% of Avocado oil can be included. Avocado oil is
beneficial to fatty tissue.

Name EVENING PRIMROSE OIL (Oenothers Biennis)
This oil is taken from the seeds of the flower and is rich in
polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid (GLA) – an important fatty acid
that helps maintain healthy skin and repair sun damaged skin. It is known for its
ability to help reduce the rate of blood clotting. It if effective for a number of skin
conditions including eczema and psoriasis. A small amount can be included as part
of a massage blend or cream for allergic skin problems.

Name GRAPESEED OIL ( Vitus Vinifera)
This is an exceptionally fine textured oil which allows for easy flow and so
it is very good for use as a carrier oil for general massage. As it has virtually no
odour of its own, it does not obscure the scent of the essential oils. This makes it a
good carrier oil to use with top note essential oils. Its light consistency facilitates
the penetration of essential oils into the skin without leaving an oily residue.
Grapeseed is also a relatively inexpensive oil to use.

Name JOJOBA OIL (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Jojoba is very similar to the sebum produced by our own skin, it is
particularly beneficial in facial and body oils. A fine penetrating odourless oil which
has the consistency of a liquid wax. It is stable and long lasting. It is good
conditioner for all skin types especially mature skins. Jojoba is also effective for
dryness and dandruff and can be massaged on its own into the hair and scalps. It is
the best choice to use as a perfume base because it is the least greasy of the carrier

Name SESAME SEED OIL (sesamum Indicum)
A very light and penetrating oil, which is a good source of calcium. This
oil is sometimes found to be strong smelling by some, yet is a good source of
vitamins E and B complex and minerals such as calcium, magnesium and
phosphorous. Sesame oil further contains protein as well as lecithin – Although it is
a thick oil it s used for eczema, psoriasis and mature skin and it contains excellent
moisturizing properties. It is best mixed with another carrier oil, such as almond or
grade send to make it a bit lighter. Sesame massage oil has great moisturizing,
soothing and emollient qualities which makes it a good choice to include when
mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. It is beneficial for dry skin. It
does not stain sheets.

Name WALNUT OIL (Juglans Regia)
Being much unsaturated, walnut oil presents good moisturizing,
anti-aging, regenerative and toning properties. It’s used in anti-wrinkle products for
around the eyes, cream for dry, normal and mature skin, creams for dry hands, body
oil and hygiene products, massage oil, lip balms, Walnut oil can be used in any
cosmetic product as an active principle or as a carrier in the oily phase without any
proportion limit.

Name WHEATGERM OIL (Triticum Vulgare)

Wheatgerm oil is high in Vitamin E which give it powerful healing
properties. Often included in a blend for its preserving and antioxidation properties.
For this purpose up to 10% wheatgerm oil may be added to a blend. Helpful for
ageing and dry skin types as well as broken capillaries. It is also an anti-scarring
agent and can be used to reduce scar tissue after injury or operations. It can be
helpful for facial scarring caused by severe cases of acne. Because of its thick,
sticky quality it is bet to use blended with either almond or grapeseed oil. Caution:
There are a number of people who are allergic to what, in which case whatgerm oil
should not be used.

No comments: